RBVIYC Logo

The Royal BVI Yacht Club


The home of sailing, in the sailing capital of the world

Royal BVI Yacht Club Awards

The Royal BVI Yacht Club began presenting awards recognizing achievement and service in 2001.

The winners roll-call since then reads:

Best Club Helm

2001 Peter Haycraft
Pipe Dream
2002 Bryshaun Scatliffe &
Kevin Rowlette
2003 Kevin Rowlette
Willy T
2004 Guy Eldridge
Mistress Quickly
2005 Robbie Hirst 2006 2007 Peter Haycraft 2008
2009 Colin Rathbun 2010 Colin Rathbun 2011 Bill Hirst 2012 Colin Rathbun
2013 Jon Charlton 2014 Chris Haycraft 2015 Chris Haycraft 2016 Chris Haycraft
2018 Eddie Brockbank 2019 Eddie Brockbank 2020

Best International Competitor
2001 Pipe Dream
Peter Haycraft
2002 Bryshaun Scatliffe &
Kevin Rowlette
2003 Willy T
Kevin Rowlette
2004 Mistress Quickly
Guy Eldridge
2005 Emma Paull 2006 2007 3 Harkems
Chris Lloyd
2008
2009 Alec Anderson 2010 Luxury Girl
Guy Eldridge
2011 Intac
Mark Plaxton
2012 Mark Plaxton
2013 Mark Plaxton
2014 Alec Anderson &
Chris Brockbank

2015
Pipe Dream
Chris Haycraft
2016 Spike
Sam Talbot
2018 Lucky 7
Eddie Brockbank
2019 Christian Thompson 2020

Most Improved Club Boat / Helm
2001 Tikitas
James Bridgewater
2002 Shamwari
Joe & Julie Standish
2003 Dehlerious
Diana & Bungy Flynn
2004 Black Pearl, Mike Masters
Clair Burke (Dinghy)
2005 Mark Plaxton 2006 Fiona
2007 Intac
Alec Anderson & James Woods
2008 Intac 2009 Jurakan
David West
2010 Sorceress (Yacht)

Sam Morrell (Dinghy)
2011 Reba, John Chalrton (cruising)
Conch Charters, Andrew Waters (racing)
2012 John Charlton (cruising)
Keith LiGreci (racing)
2013 Windemon 2014 Girasoli
Keith LiGreci
2015 Bravissimo
Aaron Gardner

2016 Adagio
Bill Hirst
2018 Alastair Abrehart 2019 Island Hops
Mark Sanders


Rosalyn Griffith Memorial Award for Outstanding Services

2004 Lis Robertson 2005 Ron Gurney 2006 Don & Avril Wood
2007 Michael & Diane Kirk 2008 Matt & Susie Younkle 2009 Ewan Anderson
2010 Aileen Malcolm & 
Alex Hewitt-Jones
2011 Richard Wooldridge 2012 Julie Deakin
2013 Annie Gardner & 
Monique Putley
2014 Monique Putley &
Steve Roose
2015 Dick Schoonover
2016 Penny Haycraft 2018 Peter Haycraft
2019 Mandi Atack
2020 Clair Burke


YOUTH AWARDS


Best Youth Helm

2004 Bryshaun Scatliffe
2011 Rayne Duff 2012 Jason Putley
2013 Jason Putley
2014 Rayne Duff
2015 Nathan Haycraft
2016 Nathan Haycraft
2018 Samuel Allen 2019 Victoria Rowlette 2020 Victoria Rowlette


Best International Youth Competitor

2011 Sam Morrell 2012 Rayne Duff
2013 Rayne Duff
2014 Sam Morrell
2015 Daniel Petrovic
2016 Rayne Duff
2018 Thad Lettsome 2019 Thad Lettsome


Most Improved Youth Sailor / Club Dinghy

2004 Clair Burke 2005/6 Not presented 2007 Mollee Donovan
2008 Ryan Wooldridge 2009 Matthew Collins 2010 Sam Morrell
2011 Thad Lettsome 2012 Amelie Clark
2013 Nathan Haycraft
2014 Ryan Lettsome
2015 Samuel Allen
2016 Amanda Plaxton
2018 Savion James 2019 Archie Drewett 2020


INTAC Global Investments Sportsmanship Award

2011 2012 James Dawson
2013 Amelie Clark
2014 Kyle Roose
2015 Thad Lettsome
2016 Jerome Parkins
2020


2019 Royal BVI Yacht Club Awards
The 2019 Royal BVI Yacht Club Awards were presented during the Commodore's Dinner on 21 December.  

It is always a difficult task to select a winner and congratulations go to all of the sailors who have been out on the water this year, from those fine-tuning their racing skills to those stepping in a boat for the first time, everyone has achieved a great deal and we look forward to a successful 2020.


2016 Royal BVI Yacht Club Awards

Latitude 18
The 2016 Royal BVI Yacht Club Awards were presented during the Commodore's Dinner.